$

Awarded to date

Potawatomi Hotel & Casino

April 4 - 7, 2019

 
  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Ken Daciolas Bags Overall Chip Lead As 35 Advance From Day 1C Of The MSPT Milwaukee Poker Open
Created (4/7/2019 1:22:47 AM by Brandon Temple)

The final flight of the MSPT Milwaukee Poker Open brought 263 players to the felt, bringing the total number of entrants to 625 for this weekend’s Main Event. When the dust settled, it was Ken Daciolas of Chicago, Illinois bagging a whopping 542,000 chips, taking the overall chip lead into tomorrow’s Day 2.

Others bagging big include Darryl Ronconi (441,500), Jordan Miller (350,500), MSPT champ Joe Matheson (243,000), and Season 10 MSPT Meskwaki champ Steve Federspiel (242,500). They joined the likes of Jeff Minnerly (190,000), Season 8 MSPT Potawatomi Regional champ Craig Trost (180,500), former MSPT champ Dan Bekavac (153,000), Season 10 MSPT Majestic Star champ Mike Shin (135,500), Season 7 MSPT Meskwaki champ Keith Heine (96,500), and three-time MSPT champ Matt Kirby (61,000).

A host of players wound up short of a spot in Day 2, including MSPT Hall of Famer Rich Alsup, WSOP Bracelet winner Keven Stammen, Thomas Peebles, Iowa pro Jeff Fielder, Illinois pros Cody Brinn and George Dietz, and MSPT champs Jon Kim, Josh Reichard, Jason Ramos, Travis Lauson, Sean Munjal, Rob Wazwaz, John Sun and Andy Rubinberg.

Sixty-three players will earn a payday in Day 2, with a min-cash worth $2,298. The winner will walk away with $126,998, along with 1,700 points in the MSPT Hayvin Poker Player of the Year race.

Tomorrow, 78 players (16 from 1A, 27 from 1B, 35 from 1C) will return for Day 2 action at 11 a.m. to play down to a winner. You can follow all the action here on the blog, and the final table will be streamed with hole cards on Twitch and on MSPTpoker.com.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Four More Hands
Created (4/7/2019 1:05:48 AM by Brandon Temple)

Players will play four more hands before bagging and tagging for the night. Stay tuned for a full recap of the day’s action as well as chip counts.

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Jeff Minnerly's Tens Hold Up Versus Vlad Tkachuk
Created (4/7/2019 12:49:23 AM by Brandon Temple)

Jeff Minnerly raised to 6,500 from the cutoff, and Vlad Tkachuk three-bet to 19,000 from the small blind. Minnerly called.

On the flop, Tkachuk bet 16,000 and Minnerly called.

The turn saw Tkachuk bet 27,000, and Minnerly called again.

Tkachuk tanked for around three minutes before Cody Brinn called the clock on him. He checked a few seconds into the countdown and Minnerly snap-checked behind.

Tkachuk indicated he had nothing, so Minnerly tabled . Tkachuk mucked.

Jeff Minnerly - 160,000 (53 bb)
Vlad Tkachuk - 80,000 (27 bb)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Three Way Clash Sends David Harth Soaring
Created (4/7/2019 12:30:32 AM by Brandon Temple)

David Harth

Cody Brinn raised to 7,000 from the lojack, and Michael VanderWoude jammed for 32,000 from the small blind. David Harth called, leaving himself 47,500 behind, then called off when Brinn four-bet shoved.

Brinn:
VanderWoude:
Harth:

Harth jumped ahead after the flop delivered him an ace, but VanderWoude picked up some outs to the wheel.

“Max pain jack!” Brinn said after the turn, but the river was the wrong paint card, and Harth more than doubled up while VanderWoude hit the rail.

David Harth - 210,000 (70 bb)
Cody Brinn - 130,000 (33 bb)

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Payout Information Released
Created (4/7/2019 12:17:49 AM by Brandon Temple)



  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Craig Trost Is Jammin', Jammin', Jammin
Created (4/7/2019 12:06:32 AM by Brandon Temple)

Craig Trost jammed for the third hand in a row, this time for 39,000. Stan Kuzmanovic looked down at his hand in the big blind, shrugged, and called off his last 20,000.

Trost:
Kuzmanovic:

Neither player improved on the flop, but Kuzmanovic picked up a gutshot on the turn. The river was safe for Trost, and he knocked out Kuzmanovic.

Craig Trost - 64,000 (26 bb)
Stan Kuzmanovic - Busted

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Chip Counts From The Other Half
Created (4/6/2019 11:52:10 PM by Brandon Temple)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Suren Dharanikota420,000420,000
Ken Daciolas380,000385,000
Joe Matheson250,000106,500
Daniel Bekavac205,000175,000
Jordan Miller185,000160,000
Matt Sundberg150,00074,000
Jason Trezak100,00090,000
Keith Heine95,00032,000
Voytek Glab80,00068,000
Dedric Henderson58,00088,000
Mike Shin35,00022,000
Craig Trost25,00080,000

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Chip Counts From Half The Room
Created (4/6/2019 11:48:45 PM by Brandon Temple)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
George Pappas243,000243,000
Vlad Tkachuk210,000150,000
Steve Federspiel200,00088,000
Bryan Andrews180,00032,200
Cody Brinn130,00096,000
Jill Bryant105,000102,000
Ken Felten90,00090,000
DJ Buckley85,0000
Steve Alonzo80,00080,000
Jeffrey Minnerly75,00068,000
David Harth70,00060,000
Matt Kirby68,00032,000
Brett Reichard54,00070,000
Tyler Kolness51,00032,000
Bryan Skreens47,00039,500

  • Level: 12
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 2000
Last Break Of The Night: Registration Closing
Created (4/6/2019 11:29:53 PM by Brandon Temple)

Players are off on their final ten-minute break of the night. The 100 denomination chips will be raced off during this break. When they return, registration for the MSPT Milwaukee Poker Open will come to a close.

  • Level: 12
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 2000
Season 10 MSPT Meskwaki Champ Steve Federspiel Flips Well
Created (4/6/2019 11:16:56 PM by Brandon Temple)

Steve Federspiel

Vlad Tkachuk raised to 4,500 from UTG and was called by a player UTG+1. Steve Federspiel three-bet shoved for 40,900 in the big blind, and Tkachuk thought for a moment before folding.

“F***!” The big blind said with a wry grin. He eventually called off for just 1,100 less than Federspiel’s stack.

Federspiel:
Opponent:

“I like your chances,” Federspiel’s opponent said after the flop gave Federspiel top pair and a big lead. No ten fell on the turn or river, and Federspiel claimed the KO.

Steve Federspiel - 88,000 (44 bb)

 
 
Player Name
City
State
Country
Chips
Progress
IL 
542,000  
542,000 
 
IL 
441,500  
441,500 
 
KY 
350,500  
350,500 
 
MN 
243,000  
243,000 
 
Tiffin 
IA 
242,500  
242,500 
 
WI 
230,500  
230,500 
 
MN 
199,500  
199,500 
 
WI 
190,000  
190,000 
 
WI 
180,500  
180,500 
 
WI 
165,000  
165,000 
 
WI 
157,000  
157,000 
 
IL 
154,000  
154,000 
 
IL 
153,000  
153,000 
 
IL 
151,000  
151,000 
 
WI 
135,500  
135,500 
 
IL 
124,500  
124,500 
 
WI 
121,000  
121,000 
 
IL 
119,500  
119,500 
 
MN 
118,500  
118,500 
 
IL 
113,000  
113,000 
 
IL 
109,000  
109,000 
 
MI 
100,500  
100,500 
 
IL 
96,500  
96,500 
 
MO 
96,500  
96,500 
 
Aurora 
IL 
94,500  
94,500 
 
WI 
92,500  
92,500 
 
Eagan 
MN 
82,500  
82,500 
 
IL 
68,500  
68,500 
 
 
 
68,000  
68,000 
 
IL 
65,000  
65,000 
 
WI 
64,500  
64,500 
 
MN 
61,000  
61,000 
 
Beloit 
WI 
60,000  
60,000 
 
WI 
32,500  
32,500 
 
IL 
32,500  
32,500 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
  
IN 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IN 
0  
Busted 
 
CO 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
Elroy 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
Marne 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
OH 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
KY 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
IL 
$126,998
1,700
2
IL 
$78,013
1,500
3
IL 
$56,847
1,400
4
 
Canada 
$42,333
1,300
5
WI 
$32,052
1,200
6
IN 
$24,190
1,100
9
WI 
$11,490
800
11
WI 
$9,071
700
12
WI 
$9,071
700
15
IL 
$7,257
600
16
MN 
$6,048
500
18
IL 
$6,048
500
20
IL 
$5,322
400
21
IL 
$5,322
400
22
IL 
$4,415
300
23
Gurnee 
IL 
$4,415
300
24
WI 
$4,415
300
25
WI 
$3,749
200
27
Niles 
IL 
$3,749
200
28
MO 
$2,903
150
31
MN 
$2,903
150
32
MO 
$2,903
150
33
WI 
$2,903
150
36
WI 
$2,903
150
38
MN 
$2,600
100
39
WI 
$2,600
100
40
IL 
$2,600
100
44
IL 
$2,600
100
45
IL 
$2,600
100
46
WI 
$2,419
75
47
MN 
$2,419
75
48
WI 
$2,419
75
49
IL 
$2,419
75
50
IL 
$2,419
75
52
WI 
$2,419
75
54
TN 
$2,419
75
55
WI 
$2,298
50
56
WI 
$2,298
50
57
MN 
$2,298
50
60
Skokie 
IL 
$2,298
50
61
WI 
$2,298
50
62
IL 
$2,298
50
63
WI 
$2,298
50
LEVEL INFO
Level
15
Blinds
2000 / 4000
Ante
4000
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
263
Players Remaining
35
Average Chip Stack
150,285
Total Chips
5,260,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
542,000
441,500
350,500
243,000
242,500
230,500
199,500
190,000
180,500
10 
165,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
4,475
3,250
3,200
2,600
2,417
2,300
2,200
2,100
2,050
10 
2,050