$

Awarded to date

Silverado-Franklin

May 3 - 5, 2019

 
  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Jason Trezak Leads, Rick Burleson Contending As 22 Advance From Day 1B Of The 2019 MSPT South Dakota State Poker Championship
Created (5/5/2019 3:14:21 AM by Brandon Temple)

Day 1B of the 2019 MSPT South Dakota State Poker Championship saw 151 players hit the felt, and when fifteen levels were complete, just 22 survived the day, with Indiana’s Jason Trezak riding a huge stack of 383,000 onto Day 2. Trezak will be looking to follow in the footsteps of good friend Dan Bekavac and ship an MSPT Main Event of his own. Following close behind with 311,000 is defending champ Rick Burleson, looking to add a second trophy to his mantle.

Others to bag big include Sergio Mirelas (247,000), Michael Woznicki (203,000), and Donroy Ghost Bear (179,500). More notables making it through are Luke Blindert (129,000), Mikiyo Aoki (114,000), Rodger Johnson (111,000), Cal Dardis (85,000), and Jim Randash (57,000).

Not everyone could make it through to the final day, and some of those unfortunate enough to fall include two-time South Dakota State Poker champ Ryan Skluzak, Minnesota’s Umut Ozturk, Season 9 MSPT POY Aaron Johnson, Dave Ouellette (and his little dog, too), and three-time MSPT champ Matt Kirby.

Day 2 will kick off at 11 AM local time with the remaining 41 players (19 from Day 1A, 22 from Day 1B) playing down to a winner. There’s no stream for this Main Event, but you can follow all the action right here on our dedicated live blog.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Two More Hands
Created (5/5/2019 2:37:47 AM by Brandon Temple)

The field will play two more hands before bagging and tagging for the night. Stay tuned for a full recap.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Michael Woznicki Puts Luke Blindert To The Test
Created (5/5/2019 2:17:09 AM by Brandon Temple)

With around 20,000 in the pot, Luke Blindert bet 9,000 from the small blind on a flop, and Michael Woznicki raised to 25,000. Blindert tanked for a bit, then called.

Blindert checked the turn, and Woznicki jammed for 115,000, enough to put Blindert at risk for his last 95,000. Blindert took his time, then folded.

Michael Woznicki - 185,000 (46 bb)
Luke Blindert - 95,000 (24 bb)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
And Another Jason Trezak Bustout
Created (5/5/2019 1:59:51 AM by Brandon Temple)

Jason Trezak, who has been on a torrid pace in the last level, raised to 7,000 from middle position, then called a three-bet shove for 31,000 from the cutoff.

Trezak: qj
Opponent:

Trezak flopped a monster, as the flop gave him an straight and flush draw, and the turn came right in on the turn to seal another elimination for Trezak.

Jason Trezak - 240,000 (80 bb)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Scott Christensen Runs Into A Tre(zak)
Created (5/5/2019 1:39:39 AM by Brandon Temple)

Jason Trezak

Scott Christensen jammed for 30,000 from middle position, and Jason Trezak made the call in the big blind.

Christensen:
Trezak:

Christensen picked up a gutshot on the flop, but the turn and river left him wanting.

“Ace-jack failed me before...not again!” Trezak said with a grin.

Jason Trezak - 160,000 (53 bb)
Scott Christensen - Busted

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Jason Trezak Wins By Betting...Nothing?
Created (5/5/2019 1:32:03 AM by Brandon Temple)

Kenneth Lybeck raised to 11,000 from UTG, and Jason Trezak called in the hijack.

Lybeck checked a flop, and Trezak reached down as if he were going to count some chips. Before he could even touch the chips, Lybeck fired his hand in the muck, much to the bemusement of the table. The duo shared a fist bump before Trezak took down the pot.

Kenneth Lybeck - 140,000 (47 bb)
Jason Trezak - 120,000 (40 bb)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Book Today at FireKeepers Casino Hotel for The $1 Million Guaranteed Tournament In Two Weeks!
Created (5/5/2019 1:25:00 AM by Brandon Temple)

Coming off four consecutive $1 Million prize pools, the MSPT is heading back to FireKeepers Casino Hotel in Battle Creek, MI for an unprecedented $1 Million Guarantee Main Event May 16-19! Last May at FireKeepers it was Mark Brazis who defeated a 1,287 runner field to capture $221,323! More recently, Matt Stammen won the Michigan State Poker Championship in October be overcoming a 1,271-entrant field to earn $218,565!

Due to the expected huge turnout, the FireKeepers Hotel is already sold out, but FireKeepers has negotiated a player rate at the local Holiday Inn Battle Creek of just $109/nt plus tax.

Holiday Inn Battle Creek Link to Booking:

CLICK HERE TO BOOK

or

Guests may call them directly at 269-979-0500 and ask for the MSPT block.

Holiday Inn Battle Creek

12812 Harper Village Drive

Battle Creek, MI 49014

269-979-0500

www.holidayinn.com/battlecreek

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALITY INN & SUITES NEXT TO THE CASINO

11081 East Michigan, Battle Creek, MI, 49014, US

CLICK HERE TO BOOK

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Josh Baldwin Gets A Late Night KO
Created (5/5/2019 1:21:14 AM by Brandon Temple)

Josh Baldwin

Josh Baldwin called an all in shove from an opponent in middle position for 42,000.

Baldwin:
Opponent:

“JB” had a smooth flop leave his opponent dead to running outs, and the turn and river sealed the fate of his opponent.

Josh Baldwin - 125,000 (50 bb)

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Late Night Chip Counts
Created (5/5/2019 1:09:27 AM by Brandon Temple)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Kenneth Lybeck155,000155,000
Rick Burleson140,00078,600
Aaron Hyndman115,000115,000
Luke Blindert105,00024,300
Jason Trezak82,00026,000
Dan Durkee71,00070,000
Kim Rasmussen68,00028,000
Donroy Ghost Bear62,00074,000
Mikiyo Aoki56,00066,000
Ryan Skluzak50,0000
Dave Word50,00085,000
Rodger Johnson47,000105,000
Dave Ouellette27,00020,000

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Payout Information Released
Created (5/5/2019 1:07:39 AM by Brandon Temple)

With 258 total entrants here at Silverado-Franklin, the top 27 players here at the 2019 MSPT South Dakota State Poker Championship will walk away with a piece of the prize pool, with a min-cash worth $2,090, while the winner, in addition to the custom trophy, will walk away with over $60,000! A list of the final table payouts is below; full payouts can be found in the “Payouts” tab.

Place Prize POY
1 $60,946 1,200
2 $37,685 1,000
3 $27,115 900
4 $19,901 800
5 $14,926 700
6 $11,443 600
7 $8,707 500
8 $6,965 400
9 $5,473 300
10 $4,478 200

 
 
Player Name
City
State
Country
Chips
Progress
IN 
383,000  
383,000 
 
SD 
311,000  
311,000 
 
WY 
247,000  
247,000 
 
ND 
203,000  
203,000 
 
SD 
179,500  
179,500 
 
Pierre 
SD 
170,000  
170,000 
 
NV 
138,500  
138,500 
 
SD 
129,000  
129,000 
 
MT 
116,000  
116,000 
 
MT 
114,000  
114,000 
 
NE 
113,500  
113,500 
 
WY 
113,000  
113,000 
 
ND 
111,000  
111,000 
 
SD 
109,000  
109,000 
 
SD 
97,000  
97,000 
 
WY 
85,500  
85,500 
 
SD 
85,000  
85,000 
 
Quinn 
SD 
70,000  
70,000 
 
SD 
70,000  
70,000 
 
WY 
69,000  
69,000 
 
SD 
57,000  
57,000 
 
KS 
43,500  
43,500 
 
Forman 
ND 
0  
Busted 
 
Denver 
CO 
0  
Busted 
 
ND 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
  
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
WY 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Remer 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
WY 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
Winner 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
  
Groton 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
WY 
$60,946
1,200
3
AZ 
$27,115
900
5
Geddes 
SD 
$14,926
700
6
WY 
$11,443
600
7
Gordon 
NE 
$8,707
500
9
MT 
$5,473
300
10
Pierre 
SD 
$4,478
200
12
IN 
$4,478
200
13
SD 
$3,731
150
16
WY 
$3,209
100
17
WY 
$3,209
100
19
SD 
$2,736
75
24
Quinn 
SD 
$2,289
50
26
SD 
$2,090
50
LEVEL INFO
Level
15
Blinds
2000 / 4000
Ante
4000
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
151
Players Remaining
21
Average Chip Stack
143,809
Total Chips
3,020,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
383,000
311,000
247,000
203,000
179,500
170,000
138,500
129,000
116,000
10 
114,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
5,400
3,500
3,425
3,250
2,950
2,867
2,700
2,700
2,492
10 
2,450