$

Awarded to date

Ameristar East Chicago

October 24 - 29, 2023

 
  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 3000 / 6000
  • Ante: 600
Germandio Andoni Edges Out Andy Rogowski to Lead the 15 Advancing Players
Created (10/27/2023 1:49:51 AM by Anthony Thompson)

A lengthy day of 15 levels has wrapped up during the MSPT (Mid-States Poker Tour) $1,110 Main Event at Ameristar Casino Hotel with 15 of 115 entries making it through to Day 2.

After the final minutes of the last level, Germandio Andoni (429,000) was able to edge out Andy Rogowski (428,000) to claim the top spot, leading the advancing players.

Rounding out the top five stacks were Shawn Quinn (390,000), Andres Garcia (365,000), and Michael VanderWoude (262,000), while Frank Lagodich (218,000), MSPT champ Michael Berk (143,000), and Angela Gambino (124,000) all punched their ticket into Sunday’s Day 2.

Of course, not everyone was fortunate enough to make it through the night. Among those to fire and fall in Thursday’s flight were MSPT Hall of Famer Aaron Johnson, MSPT champ Marc Harrell, WSOP bracelet winner Brad Jansen, CJ Peake, and David McGowan.

All players unable to find a Day 2 birth will have two more opportunities with Day 1b will getting underway at 3:00 p.m. tomorrow Friday, October 27th.

MSPT Ameristar East Chicago Remaining Schedule
Date Time (MDT) Tournament Chips Blind Levels
27-Oct 10:00 AM $265 Satellite - 1 in 5 advance to $300K GTD 15,000 20 Minutes
27-Oct 3:00 PM $1,110 MSPT Main Event NLH Day 1B (2-Day Event) 30,000 40 Minutes
27-Oct 7:00 PM $265 Satellite - 1 in 5 advance to $300K GTD 15,000 20 Minutes
28-Oct 9:00 AM $265 Satellite - 1 in 5 advance to $300K GTD 15,000 20 Minutes
28-Oct 3:00 PM $1,110 MSPT Main Event NLH Day 1C (2-Day Event) 30,000 40 Minutes
28-Oct 7:00 PM $135 Thousandaire NLH 12,000 20 Minutes
29-Oct 11:00 AM $1,110 MSPT Main Event NLH Day 2 (2-Day Event) - 40 Minutes
29-Oct Noon $360 Last Chance NLH 20,000 20 Minutes

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 3000 / 6000
  • Ante: 6000
End of Day 1A Chip Counts
Created (10/27/2023 1:46:03 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Germandio Andoni429,000420,000
Andy Rogowski428,000435,000
Shawn Quinn390,000324,000
Andres Garcia (IL)365,000235,000
Michael VanderWoude262,000252,000
John Ruszkowski250,000150,000
Tom Koral239,000245,000
Frank Lagodich218,000289,000
Eric Phillips217,000185,000
William Webb162,000242,000
Michael Berk (IN)143,000173,500
Angela Gambino124,000130,000
Kristofor Karpuzi92,000118,000
Bryant Miller75,00089,000
Steve Dunkelberg56,00065,000

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 3000 / 6000
  • Ante: 6000
Koral Dodges Bullets for Another Double
Created (10/27/2023 1:34:45 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Tom Koral raised from the cutoff and then called a three-bet Eric Phillips made from the big blind.

Once the flop hit the felt, Phillips check-jammed after Koral fired out a 30,000 bet and Koral called off his 117,000 stack.

Tom Koral:
Eric Phillips:

Koral found himself in another all-in situation against Phillips only this time, Phillips held the made hand of aces leaving Koral at risk of elimination until the dealer turned the giving him a set.

Koral was able to fade the river and secured another late-night double.

Tom Koral - 245,000
Eric Phillips - 185,000

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 3000 / 6000
  • Ante: 6000
Koral Gets Late Night Double with Aces
Created (10/27/2023 1:20:28 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Tom Koral raised to 18,000 from the hijack and Eric Phillips defended his big blind to see a flop.

Phillips check-called Koral’s 71,000 all-in bet and the two players tabled their hands.

Tom Koral:
Eric Phillips:

Phillips flopped top pair but was still trailing Koral’s made hand of aces and the turn followed by the river secured his double-up.

Tom Koral - 207,000
Eric Phillips - 151,000

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 3000 / 5000
  • Ante: 5000
Sedlak Hooks Koral for Double
Created (10/27/2023 12:56:56 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Tom Koral raised from middle position and then called Anthony Sedlak’s 45,000 three-bet jam from the big blind.

Anthony Sedlak:
Tom Koral:

Sedlak was ahead holding the better made hand and the runout secured his double-up.

Tom Koral - 103,000
Anthony Sedlak - 80,000

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 3000 / 5000
  • Ante: 5000
Phillips Sends Sedlak into the Tank
Created (10/27/2023 12:44:32 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Eric Phillips opened for 12,000 from the cutoff only to call a 30,000 three-bet Anthony Sedlak made from the big blind.

Once the flop hit the felt, Sedlak continued for 30,000 and Phillips raised all in for 151,000.

The bet sent Sedlak deep into the tank and after some minutes passed, he decided to lay his hand down giving Phillips the pot.

Eric Phillips - 240,000
Anthony Sedlak - 210,000

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 3000 / 5000
  • Ante: 5000
Andoni Puts VanderWoude to the Test
Created (10/27/2023 12:31:30 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Michael VanderWoude opened for 12,000 from late position and then called a 45,000 three-bet Germandio Andoni made from the big blind.

Once the flop hit the felt, Andoni continued for 40,000 and VanderWoude raised to 120,000.

Andoni wasted little time announcing a three-bet jam and VanderWoude decided to pick a better spot.

Germandio Andoni - 420,000
Michael VanderWoude - 79,000

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Dunkelberg Doubles Through Phillips with Rockets
Created (10/27/2023 12:20:29 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Action folded to Eric Phillips who raised from the cutoff before calling Steve Dunkelberg’s 26,000 three-bet jam from the small blind.

Steve Dunkelberg:
Eric Phillips:

Dunkelberg was way ahead holding a made hand of aces and the runout secured Dunkelberg his much-needed double.

Eric Phillips - 243,000
Steve Dunkelberg - 65,000

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Chip Counts
Created (10/27/2023 12:13:41 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Player Name Chip Count Previous Progress
Andy Rogowski 391,000 403,500
Frank Lagodich 302,000 409,500
Eric Phillips 299,000 218,000
Germandio Andoni 282,000 119,500
William Webb 242,000 87,500
Anthony Sedlak 240,000 164,000
Michael VanderWoude 208,000 95,500
Tom Koral 200,000 307,000
Andres Garcia (IL) 165,000 175,000
George Harris 145,000 115,500
Angela Gambino 130,000 118,000
Kristofor Karpuzi 118,000 245,500
Shawn Quinn 107,000 218,000
David McGowan 100,000 74,500
Bryant Miller 89,000 165,500
Steve Dunkelberg 65,000 50,000
Kevin Andriamahefa 0 36,000
Bruce Hugon 0 113,000
Christopher Regas 0 27,500

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Find Your Photo on MSPT's Facebook Page
Created (10/26/2023 11:56:19 PM by Anthony Thompson)

Playing Day 1a of the 2023 MSPT Ameristar East Chicago Main Event? Have family or friends in action? Have a look through our dedicated gallery to see if you can find their photo.

Click here to be taken to the gallery.

 
 
Player Name
Chips
Progress
 
City
State
Country
429,000  
9,000 
 
MI 
428,000  
7,000 
 
IL 
390,000  
66,000 
 
Verona 
WI 
365,000  
130,000 
 
Skogen 
IL 
262,000  
10,000 
 
IN 
250,000  
100,000 
 
IN 
239,000  
6,000 
 
IL 
218,000  
71,000 
 
Canton 
OH 
217,000  
32,000 
 
IL 
162,000  
80,000 
 
MI 
143,000  
30,500 
 
IN 
124,000  
6,000 
 
IL 
92,000  
26,000 
 
MI 
75,000  
14,000 
 
OH 
56,000  
9,000 
 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
MO 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
Macomb 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
TX 
0  
Busted 
 
OH 
0  
Busted 
 
NJ 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
Carmel 
IN 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
Elburn 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
MN 
$113,146
1,700
2
WI 
$69,513
1,500
3
MN 
$50,646
1,400
4
WI 
$37,715
1,300
5
IL 
$28,556
1,200
6
IL 
$21,552
1,100
7
MN 
$16,702
1,000
9
IL 
$10,237
800
10
IL 
$8,082
700
11
MI 
$8,082
700
12
Elmira 
NY 
$8,082
700
13
WI 
$6,465
600
14
MN 
$6,465
600
15
IL 
$6,465
600
16
IL 
$5,388
500
17
IL 
$5,388
500
20
IL 
$4,741
400
26
Verona 
WI 
$3,340
200
28
IL 
$2,586
150
29
IL 
$2,586
150
35
MN 
$2,586
150
37
TN 
$2,317
100
38
IL 
$2,317
100
39
Elburn 
IL 
$2,317
100
40
Canton 
OH 
$2,317
100
41
IL 
$2,317
100
43
IL 
$2,317
100
44
MI 
$2,317
100
46
IL 
$2,155
75
48
IL 
$2,155
75
49
IL 
$2,155
75
57
IL 
$2,047
50
59
IL 
$2,047
50
61
Duluth 
MN 
$2,047
50
62
Dyer 
IN 
$2,047
50
LEVEL INFO
Level
15
Blinds
3000 / 6000
Ante
6000
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
115
Players Remaining
15
Average Chip Stack
230,000
Total Chips
3,450,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
429,000
428,000
390,000
365,000
262,000
250,000
239,000
218,000
217,000
10 
162,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
2,550
2,200
1,933
1,800
1,700
1,700
1,700
1,617
1,600
10 
1,600